PRIVACY POLICY

Champagne Direct is committed to protecting your privacy.  We have robust systems in place to provide you with services and information tailored to your individual needs while complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

References to “Champagne Direct”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy means Tres Bon Limited.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the Privacy Policy by updating the “last updated” date on our website.  Unless otherwise stated, any changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon being placed on the website and your continued use of the Services will represent an agreement by you to be bound the Privacy Policy as amended.

1. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you interact with us, including when you:

• purchase products through the Champagne Direct website (Online Shopping);

• use Champagne Direct’s website and mobile applications; 

• register to receive regular marketing communications; and/or

• any other services we provide now or in the future, 

(together, the Services). 

In the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and other policies or terms and conditions that may apply to your use of any of the Services, the terms of this Privacy Policy will prevail. 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR PRIVACY

From time to time we may collect or request personal information from you in the course of providing you, or by you accessing and using, the Services.  Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

3. WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information we may collect when you access and use the Services includes your name, postal and delivery address, email address, phone number and any other information that we request.

In addition, in the course of using some of the Services (for example, Online Shopping), we may collect various other information from you, including demographic information, order information (eg. your preferences, purchases and returns history) and other information that we request. 

You may register with Champagne Direct to receive regular marketing communications from us, for example via email.  If you choose to register to receive regular marketing communications or to use any of the Services, you will need to provide us with certain personal information to create an account, which may include your name, age, postal address, email address, phone number and other requested information.

If you do not provide us with some of this information then you may not be able to access some or all of the Services, including the marketing communications available after registration.

From time to time we may also collect from you in the course of providing you, or by you using and using, the Services, information that is not personal information at the time of collection (Non-identifiable Information), for example payment card information.  However, by choosing to register to use any of the Services, you agree that we may combine the Non-identifiable Information with your personal information that we collect, or that is otherwise held by Champagne Direct, our partners or service providers, in a manner that will change the nature of the Non-identifiable Information such that it becomes personal information.  You agree that we may use this Non-identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in order to provide you with, and allow you to access and use, the Services.

By accessing and using the Services, or by registering to receive marketing communications, you agree that we may collect, store and use any of your personal information including to do any of the following:

• To allow you to access and view your account created to receive the Services or marketing communications;

• To assist in providing the Services that you request, including to contact you about your use of the Services and process any orders placed through the Services.  

• To contact you for other Champagne Direct marketing and promotional purposes; 

• To take actions required to keep your information secure;

• To enhance your overall experience of the Services;

• To undertake data analytics, insights or data mining (including the anonymisation or aggregation of your personal information with other data to identify patterns and trends, and use the full benefit of that analysis); 

• To build a view of you as a customer by collating all personal information that Champagne Direct, and our partners and service providers, hold about you, including collected via any Agency managed platforms or services, in a single profile, so that we can analyse and improve your experience and the services provided to you by Champagne Direct; 

• To conduct research related to your use of the Services; 

• Such other purpose we make known to you at the time of purchase.

In doing so, your personal information may be combined with other personal information held by Champagne Direct, our partners and service providers.

Where possible, Champagne Direct will collect your personal information directly from you.

5. COOKIES AND TRACKING

When you access Champagne Direct’s website, social media pages and/or mobile apps, we may use cookies to track your use of the Services so that we can provide you with the best possible shopping experience.  A cookie is a small piece of data that a website sends to your browser that may be stored on your system.  Some information/services may be unavailable if you chose to disable your browser from accepting cookies.

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

• track traffic patterns to and from the website;

• ensure any content is being shown to the most appropriate person; and

• enable us to serve targeted advertising to you (on our Site and elsewhere).

By using the Services you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device in connection with your use of the Site.

6. ANALYSIS TOOLS

We use various app, web and/or email analytics tools to collect information about your activity when you use the Services through our website or mobile application.  The information we collect through the use of such analytics tools may be information about you (eg. products or services that you engage with on our website) or anonymous information (eg. the number of visitors per day or the average amount of time spent on our website).  By accessing and using our website, you consent to our use of such analytics tools to collect information about your access and use of the Services through that site.

7. DIRECT MARKETING AND CONSENT TO RECEIVING MESSAGES

When you register to receive marketing communications from us, your name and contact details will be added to our Champagne Direct database, and you consent to receiving messages from us by email, text message, or physical mail (depending on what information you provide us and your stated preferences). 

All commercial electronic messages from us will contain an unsubscribe function if you no longer want to receive commercial electronic messages from us. You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from Champagne Direct at any time by clicking the link in any email you receive from us through to your account and changing your account preferences, by unsubscribing from an email itself, or by contacting us by email.  We will endeavour to update your account preferences as soon as possible.  If you unsubscribe or cancel your registration we may not be able to provide you with all or some of the Services.

8. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security of personal information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that security of the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed, and it is your sole responsibility to protect access to any emails you receive from us that provide access to your account.  To the maximum extent permitted by law, Champagne Direct will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss if any third party gains unauthorised access to your information.

9. ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be held by Tres Bon Limited T/A Champagne Direct at 22 Rama Crescent, Khandallah, Wellington 6035.  Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access your personal information that we hold, and to have that information corrected and/or updated.  You may be able to update some of your personal information online via your account.  To otherwise access, correct or update information we hold about you please email us at .  We will rely on the information that you have provided us so please ensure that information is accurate and kept up to date.

If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. 

SHOP CHAMPAGNE

“We have had the absolute pleasure of dealing with Don & Leanne at Champagne Direct for well over 15 years now! Not only is the Jean Marc champagne we buy from them one of the most crowd pleasing & delicious bubbles, but it must also be one of the best value champagnes in the whole world.

We have very happily been selling it as our house champagne by the glass and bottle even before we opened Ortega. It continues to blow our minds with all it’s gorgeous gingerbread & crisp apple & light citrusy characters.

And what’s even better than the champagne itself is Don & Leanne themselves – their service is just top notch. Everything is super quick, super easy & they are just a dream to deal with.

We are proud to say they are one of our most favourite suppliers ever. Cheers!”

— DAVEY MCDONALD. ORTEGA FISH SHACK

“A day without champagne, is a waste of time!

I met Don at our BNI Group. We tasted the various offerings from the Collection available. We love the Brut, Reserve Brut and the Grande Reserve Brut. They fit our tastes perfectly.

Dealing with both Don and Leanne makes it very easy too. Very accommodating and delivery is so easy. Don will often drop the wine off to us. Hopefully the MSO Design Team don’t try it too soon as then there will be nothing left in the work fridge for me!

Dealing with nice people is just a bonus when you are getting champagne this good.

Keep up the good work Team Champagne Direct!”

— MARK WHITECLIFFE, MSO DESIGN

“We’ve used Champagne Direct for a few years to celebrate client successes and (very occasionally) apologise for our muck-ups. Don & Leanne provide a wonderful service where nothing is too hard – the present gets delivered with our branding and personal message really quickly and is always appreciated by our clients.

We were impressed by both the fantastic champagne and their ability to cope with whatever is thrown at them, so we asked them to do a major gift ship-out to our clients at Christmas time. All handled without any stress on our part and with a lot of very happy clients”.

— ANNE STEPHENSON, CONNECTED ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED

“I have used the services of Don McLean from Champagne Direct for a number of years and from the outset was impressed with the product, the ultra-friendly service and the quick turnaround in receiving my order (usually next day). The champagne is delicious – I had to try it myself after hearing from so many of my clients how good it is – and they weren’t wrong. Nothing is a problem for Don and his wife Leanne and I have really felt they care about the clients they work with. Give your clients a real treat with this great gift!”

— DIANE DAVIDSON, EVES REALTY LTD MREINZ

“We have had the pleasure of having a relationship with Champagne Direct for many years. They are our preferred providers of champagne for our High Tea services and events and offer an excellent product. We have always found them to be professional and provide an excellent service. They are proactive in reminding us prior to our High Tea service, informing us when they are away and delivery is very quick. Don and Leanne are great to work with! We would recommend them to anyone in need of champagne.”

— JULIE MCGOWAN, LE CORDON BLEU, WELLINGTON

“Champagne Direct’s exceptional service and products allow us to surprise, celebrate and delight our clients who have recently purchased or sold their homes. Over the many years of placing requests for nationwide deliveries we have never had any hiccups, deliveries are swift and efficient, and we very much appreciate Don and Leanne’s proactive and professional communications”.

— DELLA RANDALL

Champagne Direct – the name says it all. Their champagne, Jean-Marc Vigrèux-Frere – with its delicate fine bubbles supported by subtle aromas of green apple, lemon, gingerbread & nuts make this champagne the ideal pairing from aperitif to desert, commiseration to celebration. My wife and her friends drink Jean-Marc with a degree of enthusiastic regularity playing Bridge and dreaming of visiting the sun-soaked vineyards of France. For me the bright sparkle of bubbles means celebration and glamour and more often than not the distinct possibility of romance!!

The ”Direct” in the name is how Don & Leanne present and deliver their “dancing bottle with legs”. Their presentation – gift wrapping – is as gorgeous as the bottle content not to mention their attention to detail. When a proposed party was postponed because of Covid, Leanne & Don sent out a number of individually wrapped Jean-Marc champagne to my close friends all personalised with a card enclosed – AMAZING.

Champagne Direct – the name tells the story – the testimonial tells quality and the personalised service.

— GORDON “MY MEDICINE IN A BOTTLE!”

“Champagne Direct is a highly professional, customer focused and reliable business that the Zone Team are delighted to use as their one stop client gift providers. We get extremely positive feedback from our clients once they receive the gift from us and the personal touch with the gift card using our logo displayed takes Champagne Direct to another level. We can highly recommend Champagne Direct to provide the professional efficient service that they do and the team are amazing to deal with”.

— KAREN DOUCAS, ZONE LAW & ZONE IP

“My business uses Champagne Direct to send thank you gifts to franchisees to recognise and thank them when they go above and beyond generating sales in their area. I’ve been a client now for many years and cannot recommend their service enough. They keep my logo and database on hand and all I need to do is ask them to send the gifts out. The gifts look gorgeous, the champagne is just delicious and the Champagne Direct team are just brilliant!”

— DEREK LILLY, DREAM DOORS

“When looking for a corporate gift to mark any special occasion we don’t look anywhere except Champagne Direct. One call, email or text and we know Don & Leanne have everything in hand. Be it a local or out of town recipient, we can relax knowing delivery will be efficient and the packaging, including our personal message, will impress. The product itself is top-shelf, multi-award winning and we love the fact that it’s exclusive, not a supermarket special. For a trouble free, sure to please gift, we thoroughly recommend Champagne Direct”.

— PHILIP REEVE & AARON BURKE, RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE

“Here at Allen and Clarke we pride ourselves with working with many great suppliers. I have worked at Allen and Clarke for 8 years and I have dealt with Don from Champagne Direct for that long. I always receive outstanding customer service and great champagne products. I recommend Champagne Direct if you want quality, cost effectiveness and great service”.

— BOBBI HEMI-RANGIWHETU, ALLEN AND CLARKE